What is a good PE ratio in the Indian stock market?

What is a good PE ratio in the Indian stock market?: Investors sell their shares or decide not to purchase them if the P/E ratio is high because they believe the company is overpriced. Investors buy shares at lower prices if they are undervalued in order to profit when the unrealized value is realized. Historical research indicates that a good P/E ratio falls between 20 and 25.

Keep in mind that a stock with a high P/E ratio might always experience market momentum. How high is preferable, though, is a topic that is frequently posed. More investors will determine the solutions. If more people aren’t thinking about these stocks, a P/E will never be high. This is one of the key causes of some stocks’ inflated valuations or premium prices.

Therefore, when investing for high returns, one should constantly keep management quality in mind.

There are two sorts of PE ratios: trailing and forward-looking, which depend on the two main methods of calculating EPS.

Divide the most recent stock price by the total EPS earnings for the previous year to calculate the trailing price to earnings, which is based on a company’s historical performance. Using actual data on the company’s profitability, it is one of the most trustworthy and well-liked PE metrics. Since future earnings estimates may not be reliable, prudent investors base the majority of their financial decisions on the trailing PE. Investors must keep in mind, nevertheless, that a company’s past success does not always predict its future behavior.

Additionally, the trailing P/E ratio does not accurately represent current business conditions. Although trailing P/E ratios take into account the most recent changes in a company’s stock price, the earnings considered are still the most recent quarterly earnings that have been recorded. Therefore, while the stock price that fluctuates every few hours may reflect the most recent company developments, the trailing P/E ratio essentially stays the same as the EPS gets older. Some investors prefer the forward P/E over the trailing PE because of this.

PE Ratio: What Is It?

What is a good PE ratio in the Indian stock market?
What is a good PE ratio in the Indian stock market?

Cost to Income Price-to-Earnings Ratio The multiple measures of how much a stock is worth in relation to its earnings per share (EPS). One of the most well-liked stock valuation metrics is the PE ratio. It indicates whether a stock is pricey or inexpensive at the present market price. Let’s examine what a PE ratio is, the various shapes it can take, and how to use it to make investing decisions.

What does the PE ratio indicate?

Earnings per share (EPS) can either be dispersed as dividends to shareholders or reinvested in the company to increase future sales and EPS, which will result in capital growth. The PE ratio is the amount that investors are willing to spend on an EPS of Rs. 1 for the company. The share price increases and vice versa if future earnings are anticipated to increase. The PE ratio increases if the share price increases more quickly than the rate of profit growth. The PE ratio goes low if the share price declines considerably more rapidly than earnings. A stock with a high PE ratio is pricey and may see a decline in value in the future. 

various PE ratios

  • We spoke about what the PE ratio is. Let’s look at their types. –
  • Trailing Twelve Months (TTM) PE is calculated by dividing the most recent share price by the last four quarterly EPS. Because businesses report their financial results, including EPS, every quarter, TTM PE is simple to compute.
  • Forward PE: Forward PE is calculated by dividing the current share price by the anticipated EPS for the following four quarters. Since estimating sales, margins, P&L, and EPS is involved in calculating future PE, skill is required. Based on information from corporate management and their own research, research analysts project future earnings and PE ratios.
  • Because share prices already discount past earnings (EPS), forward earnings are more important than TTM PE because they can predict future changes in stock price. Past earnings (EPS) are already discounted in share prices. Having said that, TTM PE time series analysis can also offer insightful information about whether a stock price is about to overheat. When compared to previous PEs, TTM PE can reveal if the market as a whole or if the market index is excessively high or low.

Comparing absolute and relative PE

Absolute PE is the PE ratio that is determined using either of the two methods mentioned above, i.e. TTM PE or Forward PE. The PE ratio is most frequently cited in the media. However, using the absolute PE ratio alone has some restrictions.

The main drawback of absolute PE is the wide range of valuations that equities in various industry sectors trade-in. For instance, while the PE ratios of metal companies are typically significantly lower than those of FMCG firms, this does not necessarily imply that metal stocks are more affordable and therefore more desirable. The use of relative PE overcomes this drawback of absolute PE.

Relative PE: Relative PE contrasts the present absolute PE with a variety of prior absolute PEs throughout a pertinent time period, such as the last ten years. The highest value of the range is typically used to compare the present PE value to relative PE. For instance, if a firm’s greatest PE ratio for the previous ten years was 30, and the stock

Indicator of Future Earnings

In contrast to trailing earnings, the forward (or driving) P/E uses projected future income. A different name for it is the expected cost to earnings.

This indicator helps to create a clearer picture of what and how the company’s profits will turn out and serves as a platform for comparison between present and future income.

FPE has some restrictions even though it is a reliable indicator of a company’s potential future earnings. When the quarterly gains are revealed, organizations might manipulate by underestimating their earnings in an effort to outperform the expected PE ratio. Alternatively, overstate P/E to raise stock prices while underestimating earnings A stock will be overpriced or undervalued as a result of such an assessment, and investors will not receive the projected returns.

Investment strategies are determined using PE ratios:

PE ratios are useful for choosing stocks. A promising company’s stock with a low trailing P/E can make a great purchase. While a high P/E often denotes that a stock’s price is excessively high in relation to its earnings. However, the P/E ratios of certain fast-growing businesses are higher:

Company CMP (Rs)PE (X)Market Value (Rs m)
ADANI TOTAL GAS3.595.0784.33,953,817
ADANI GREEN ENERGY2,347.3765.13,718,199
ADANI ENTERPRISES3,712.7614.04,232,425
ADANI TRANSMISSION3,931.0443.24,385,002
BAJAJ HOLDINGS & INVESTMENT6,868.0338.9764,364
TRENT1,436.0224.9510,480
AVENUE SUPERMARTS4,415.1140.22,859,958
ABB INDIA3,121.3121.9661,419
TATA POWER226.5109.4723,744
PIDILITE INDUSTRIES2,799.5106.71,422,983

ARE HIGH PE RATIOS BAD OR GOOD?

  • The quick answer to the question “Is a high PE ratio good?” is “no.”
  • You pay more for every dollar of earnings the greater the P/E ratio. Therefore, technically speaking from a price-to-earnings viewpoint, a high PE ratio is undesirable for investors.
  • A higher P/E ratio indicates that it costs more money to buy a share of a company’s profits.
  • How good of a PE ratio should a stock have, then? It’s not necessary for a “good” P/E ratio to be high or low on its own.
  • Considering that the current market average P/E ratio is between 20 and 25, a PE ratio over that range may be negative, while one below that may be advantageous.

Conclusion

In this post, we covered the definition of a PE ratio, a good PE ratio, types of PE ratios, how to utilize them in investment strategies, and some of their drawbacks. The PE ratio is a great metric for stock and index valuation, but mutual fund managers also consider other factors when making investment decisions, such as the assessment of a sustainable business model, competitive advantage, the potential for growth in market share and earnings, a low to moderate debt-to-equity ratio, and a strong management team.

a Mirae Asset Mutual Fund initiative to promote investor education and awareness.
Click Here for information on Registered Mutual Funds, One-Time KYC (Know Your Customer) processes, and how to file a complaint if you have a problem.

Investments in mutual funds are exposed to market risks; thoroughly read all papers pertaining to the scheme.

FAQ

Q. Is a 30 PE ratio favorable?

According to historical stock market norms, a P/E of 30 is high. Investors often only use this form of valuation during the early phases of a company’s growth to those that are expanding the fastest. A company will expand more slowly as it matures, and the P/E ratio will typically drop.

Q. A PE ratio of 9 favorable?

Value investments are those that have P/E ratios that are below average. Citigroup would be categorized as a value firm if its price-to-earnings ratio was less than 9. Two or more companies can be compared using the P/E ratio.

Leave a Comment